All Boards & Commissions

All Boards & Commissions

Administration

Home  Government  City Commission  All Boards & Commissions

Commission.1-17-19

Board of Commissioners 
Jenny Brock, Mayor
Joe Wise, Vice Mayor
Larry Calhoun
Todd Fowler
John Hunter
 
Meets 1st and 3rd Thursday @ 6 p.m. in the Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Beth Greene @ 434-6002 or bgreene@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Board of Education
Dr. Steve Barnett, Superintendent of Schools
Timothy Belisle, Chairman
Jonathan Kinnick, Vice Chairman
Kathy Hall, Secretary
Thomas Hager, Jr.
Michelle Treece
Paula Treece
Robert Williams 

Meets 1st Monday @ 6:00 p.m. at the Columbus Powell Center, 100 E. Maple Street
Contact:  Meranda Burd @ 434-5205 or burdm@jcschools.org

Animal Control
Jenny Brock, City Commission Representative
Bob Wilson, City Representative       
Joe Grandy, County Commission Representative
India Powell, Washington County Humane Society Representative
Marcy Walker, Animal Control Foundation Representative
Fred Warren, Washington County Representative
Dr. Sally MacLane
 
Meets 1st Tuesday @ 5:30 p.m. at the Animal Shelter, 3411 N Roan Street
Contact:  Sheri Keenan @ 434-6009 or skeenan@johnsoncitytn.org                                                          

Board of Building Codes
Timothy J. McGahey - Chairman
Samuel L. Lindley - Vice Chairman
Donald Cox
James K. Downes
James Green
Alan Smith
Jeff Tucker
 
Meets as needed in the Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Brenda Davis @ 434-6047 or bdavis@johnsoncitytn.org

Board of Dwelling Standards and Review
Charles Spencer, Chairman
Jenny Lockmiller, Co-Chairman
Gwen Hunter
David Jenny
Teresa L. McAdams                            
 
Meets 4th Thursday @ 7 p.m. in Commission Chamber, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street. 
The board does not meet in November and December. 
Contact:  Hedy Bartley @ 232-1226 or hbartley@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Board of Zoning Appeals
Jenny Lockmiller, Chairman
Robert Thomas, Vice Chairman   
Dr. Mike Marchioni                                     
Marcy Walker        
Dr. Stacey Wild        

Meets 1st Tuesday at 6 p.m. in Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Will Righter @ 434-6073 or wrighter@johnsoncitytn.org

BrightRidge Board of Directors
Dr. B.J. King, Chairman
TBD, Vice Chairman
Jeff Dykes, General Manager
Jenny Brock, Johnson City Representative
Gary Mabrey, Johnson City Representative
Robert Thomas, Johnson City Representative 
James Smith, Johnson City Representation
Guy Wilson, Johnson City Representative
Joe Grandy, Washington County Representative
Dan Brant, Washington County Representative
Dr. Hal Knight, Town of Jonesborough Representative
 
Meets 4th Tuesday @ 4:15 p.m. at BrightRidge, 2600 Boones Creek Road
Contact: Ceilya Campbell @ 952-5039 or ccampbell@jcpb.com
                                   
Civil Service Commission
William Henry Adams, III, Police Representative/Chairman
Robert E. Mitchell, Police Representative
Ron Dawson, City Commission Appointee
James Dorton, City Commission Appointee
Ricky Hal Clowers, Fire Representative
 
Meets as needed in the Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Richard Lockner @ 434-6018 or rlockner@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Emergency Medical Services
Pete Peterson, City Staff Representative
Jack Hall, City At-Large
Dr. Mark Wilkinson, Medical Director          
Regina Barkley, Medical Services Representative                  
Greg Matherly, County Liaison Designee       
Phil Carriger, County At-Large 
Scott Wiseman, Washington Co. Rescue Squad Designee
Bryan Davenport, Washington Co. Mayor Designee                                                
Craig Ford, Jonesborough Mayor Designee
 
Meets 2nd Tuesday @ 6 p.m. at EMS, 296 Wesley Street
Contact:  Dan Wheeley @ dwheeley@wcjcems.org
                                   
Freedom Hall Advisory Board
John Hunter, City Commission Representative
Joe Wise, City Commission Representative
Charlie Stahl, City Staff Representative
Lisa Chamness, City Staff Representative                              
Dr. Roger Walk, Supervisor of School Facilities
Paula Treece, School Board Representative
Kathy Hall, School Board Representative
Lee Morrow, ETSU Representative

Meets as needed at Freedom Hall, 1320 Pactolas Road
Contact:  Lisa Chamness @ 461-4855 or lchamness@johnsoncitytn.org

Golf Advisory Board
Kevin Vannoy, Chairman
Mark Finucane
James Pickering
Dave Ongie
Landon Owen

Meets as needed at Pine Oaks Golf Course, 1709 Buffalo Road
Contact:  Jim Hughes @ 743-5021 orjhughes2@johnsoncitytn.org 

Health and Educational Facilities Board
Christine Lovelady
Corey Webb
W. Richard Clark
Carol Ferguson
Craig Higgins
Dr. Richard Manahan
William Roller
 
Meets as needed in Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Marcy Walker @ 378-8818 or mwalker@hsdlaw.com
 
Historic Zoning Commission
Nathan Brand, Chairman
Paul Williamson, Vice Chairman, Planning Commission Representative
Tom Mozen, Architectural Representative
Liz Biosca
Wesley Forsythe
Hal Hunter
Valda Jones                                                  
 
Meets 4th Tuesday @ 5:30 p.m. in the Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Matt Manley @ 434-6059 or mmanley@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Housing and Community Development Advisory Board
Preston Mitchell, City Staff Representative
Richard McClain, Housing Authority Representative
John Baker, Chairman           
Bill Forrester, Vice Chairman
Mindy Bowman, Secretary
Stephen Dixon
Travis Hathaway
Scott Parker
James Tinner
Courtney Washburn
 
Meets quarterly (January, April, July & October) on the 4th Thursday @ Noon in Administrative Conference Room, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Preston Mitchell @ 434-5955 or pmitchell@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Industrial Development Board
Tommy Burleson
Hank Carr
Stacie Torbett
Robert Aaron Cox
Bobby Jobe
Tracy Johnson
Jon Smith
Gerald Thomas
James Thornton
Tony Treadway

Meets as needed at the King Building, 300 E. Main Street, Suite 406
Contact:  Mitch Miller @ 202-3510 or miller@thewcedc.com
 
Johnson City Development Authority
Robert Williams, Chairman
Craig Torbett, Vice Chairman
Joe Wise, City Commission Representative
Jodi Jones, County Commission Representative
Freddie Malone, County Commission Representative
Bob Cantler, Chamber of Commerce Representative
Mitch Miller, JCDA Representative
Tembra Aldridge
Hank Carr
Shannon Castillo
Lee Chase
Brent Long
Aaron Murphy
Tracy Johnson
Lindsay Nickels
William Roller
Paul Williamson
 
 
Meets 2nd Friday @ 8 a.m. in the King Building, 300 E. Main Street, Suite 406
Contact:  Dianna Cantler @ 202-3510 or cantler@thewcedc.com
 
Johnson City Housing Authority
Tommy Burleson, Chairman
Jeff Keeling, Vice Chairman
Richard McClain, Executive Director, Secretary
Kathy Benedetto                                            
James Tinner
Colin Johnson
 
Meets 4th Wednesday @ Noon at JC Housing Authority, 901 Pardee Street
Contact:  Richard McClain @ 232-4784 or richardm@jchousing.org
 
Johnson City Public Library Board
TBD, President
Kathy Hall, Vice President                 
Tony Warner, Secretary
Sarah Davis, Treasurer
Michael Clark
Jennifer Dixon
David Gemar 
Don Spurrell
                                                           
Meets 2nd Tuesday @ 4:15 p.m. at the Public Library, 100 W. Millard Street
Contact:  Cathy Griffith @ 434-4457 or cgriffith@jcpl.net
 
Park & Recreation Advisory Board
Charlie Stahl, City Staff Representative
Jonathan Kinnick, Chairman
Ross Duncan, Vice Chairman
Joe Bradley
James Dearstone
Mark Durkee
Larry Glaspie
Carrie Fleenor                                                            
Karen Hubbs
Marc Upton
 
Meet 4th Thursday @ 4:00 p.m. at the Parks & Recreation Administrative Office, Winged Deer, 4137 Bristol Highway
Contact:  James Ellis @ 283-5815 or jamesellis@johnsoncitytn.org        
                                               
Public Art Committee
Vanessa Mayoraz
Sarah Nobles
Sheri Earnhart
Chasidy Hathorn
Christine Murdock
Michelle Treece
Angelitti Bradley
Nancy Fischman
Nicole Hendrix
Andrew Russell
Stacie Williams
Michael Anthony Fowler
Sarah Carrier
Dave McClelland
Dianna Cantler
 
Meets 2nd Wednesday @ 5 p.m. in the Administrative Conference Room, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Phil Pindzola @ 434-6080 or ppindzola@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Public Building Authority
Hank Carr                                                                  
Dan Miller
Guy Wilson                                                                
Scott Kudialis
Dr. Jon L. Smith                                                         
Tim Belisle
Stephen Dixon                                                                       
Heidi Dulebohn
Melissa Thomas         
 
Meets 4th Wednesday @ Noon at the Millennium Centre Board Room, 2001 Millennium Place
Contact:  Mitch Miller @ 202-3510 or miller@thewcedc.com
 
Regional Planning Commission
Dr. Tim Zajonc, Chairman
Bob Cooper, Vice Chairman
Col. Paul Williamson, Secretary
Dr. Stacy Wild, Assistant Secretary
Dr. Larry Calhoun, City Commission Representative
Gen. Gary Harrell, Washington County Representative
Dr. Benjamin Whitfield, Mayoral Representative
Chris Dagenhart
Clay Hixson
James Povlich


Meets 2nd Tuesday @ 6 p.m. in Commission Chambers, Municipal and Safety Building, 601 E. Main Street
Contact:  Nicole Lawrence @ 434-6071 or nlawrence@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Senior Services Advisory Council
Charlie Stahl, City Staff Representative
Bernard Hanley, Chairman
Bruce Shields, Vice Chairman
Paul Burks                                                                  
Jo Willems
Ronald Anderson                                                       
Eugene Gillespie, Jr.
Carol Burks
Vyto Razminas                                                                      
Phil Worrell
Alice Spurling                                                             
           
Meets 3rd Tuesday @ 4 p.m. at Memorial Park Community Center, 510 Bert Street
Contact:  Deb Fogle @ 434-6231 or dfogle@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Senior Services Foundation Board
Janice Shelton, President
James R. Hunter, Past President-Elect
Rebecca Hennessee, President Elect
Charles Hough, Secretary
Frank Calderala, Treasurer
Barbara Block
Bo Deaton
Theodore Eades
Jerry Gehre
Frank R. Hawkins
Jeff Johnson
Whitney Larkin
Deborah Marshall-Polon
Brackton Smith
Teresa Treadway
 
Meets 1st Thursday @ Noon at Memorial Park Community Center, 510 Bert Street
Contact:  Deb Fogle @ 434-6231 or dfogle@johnsoncitytn.org
 
Tax Increment Funding Advisory Board
Joe Wise, City Commission Representative
John Hunter, City Commission Appointee
Robert Williams, JCDA Chairman
Craig Torbett, JCDA Appointee/TIF Chairman
William Roller, JCDA Appointee
Larry England, County Commission Representative
Tom Krieger, County Commission Appointee
 
Meets as needed in the King Building, 300 E. Main Street, Suite 406
Contact:  Mitch Miller @ 202-3510 or miller@thewcedc.com

Tri-Cities Airport Authority Board
Dr. Jon L. Smith, Chairman
Todd Hensley, Vice Chairman
William “Bill” Sorah, Secretary/Treasurer
J. Parker Smith, Assistant Secretary/Treasurer
Ken Maness, Kingsport Representative
Daniel Marciano, Bristol Representative
Pete Peterson, Johnson City Representative
Dan Mahoney, Johnson City Representative
Mayor Richard Venable, Sullivan County Representative
Eddie Williams, Sullivan County Representative
Mitch Meredith, Washington County Representative
John Abe Teague, Washington County Representative
David Jones, Interim Executive Director
Shaune Eberhart, Executive Assistant

Meets 4th Thursday in February, April, June, August, October & December @ 10:00 a.m. at the Tri-Cities Airport, 2525 TN-75, Blountville, TN
Contact:  Patrick Wilson @ 325-6001 or pwilson@triflight.com